Solved

POLICY ROUTING

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When policy based routing is applied to an interface does this policy affect both incoming and outgoing traffic or just incoming.

#ip access-list extended tcp
#permit tcp any any

#route-map tcp permit 10
#match ip address tcp
#set next hop 10.0.0.2

#int fa 0/0
#ip policy route-map tcp


0
Comment
Question by:sectel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It will only apply to traffic in the direction that it is already flowing based on routing rules. Your example will obviously affect all traffic on that interface as it states any any.

If it was host-a host-b it would only affect traffic entering that interface from host-a to host-b.

Equally the return traffic would not be affected as it has already been routed when it gets to the interface egress stage.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Just incoming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
Comment Utility
Asavener

You are stating that only traffic that is external to the router and is entering the router will be affected by the (#ip policy route map) statement???

J.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
Comment Utility
Yes, that's how policy-based routing works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
Comment Utility
Thanks

J.
0