Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPSec Site-to-site VPN between Sonicwall NSA3500 and Juniper SRX650

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

Is this feasible? I could not find any documentation regarding the configuration.

Please advise.

thanks,

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214024
yes.  review this article and see if it helps.  i've configured a VPN between a soncwall and several different other appliances, but never a Juniper.  however, there shouldn't be many differences.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7166
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34214050
I have site-to-site betwen a Cisco LinkSys RV02 and a Juniper NS5GT. Different boxes but site-to-site works great. You need a user object, a policy, and VPN and Autokey setting on the Netscreen. You need to check the settings carefully but it does work for me. I had to set NAT Traversal ON on the RV042 to make the connection.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34214453
SRX runs JunOS, NetScreen and SSG run ScreenOS. Not quite the same, but JunOS should have more features then ScreenOS. However, I could not find any reference of someone having accomplished to get it running together.

I have been using ScreenOS against many different brands, but no Sonicwall yet. If I have difficulties, I let the other side establish a connection, and debug the messages I receive - they are almost always directing me to the required settings.

ScreenOS and JunOS are very flexible with IPSec devices. I can only recommend to set up a policy based VPN on SRX, using the same proposals as on Sonicwall, taking care of the encryption domain (Proxy ID).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 34214851
Qlemo is correct, SRX runs Junos and not screenos.

There is almost full feature parity between screenos and junos (with the remaining details to be ironed out soon) however, the basics of the VPN config in screenos and junos are fairly similar.

In screenos you create an IKE gateway for phase 1 and an autokey ike for the phase 2 settings.  Junos has a gate to configure under the security ike stanza for phase 1 and a vpn under the security ipsec stanza.

In short though, the VPNs are possible, if you have nay detailed questions, post her and we will do our best to answer
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34386503
It is impossible to know if any solutions here have worked since there has been no comment from the asker. I recommend deleting the question. ... Thinkpads_User
0