Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Network Alerts

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My company use "Cache Mode" option in Outlook 2003 enabled.
How can I disable Outlook network notifications or network connetivity status changes by GPO or script?
Regards.
Marcelo
Outlook2003.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:fmarcelo14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 34214435
This is by design. You need not click on the Outlook icon in the notification area. For troubleshooting purposes it is required. If some issue comes, then how can one check the status if it is disabled
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34216858
Hi, fmarcelo14.

There are two registry values that control these settings.  They are NetWarn and NetConn.  Both can be found at HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Display Types\Balloons.  They are DWORD values where 1 equals on and 0 equals off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 34216872
I have slow link between sites, once this is known issue I want to by-pass this alerts.
How can I do this?
Disable Outlook Alerts by GPO or Script, because I´m going to use Cache Mode and delivery e-mails directly to personal folders.
Regards,
Marcelo
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216893
You could use either.  I'm not very good with GPOs, so I can't tell you how to create a GPO that changes the setting.  Scripting it should be simple.  Something like this.
Dim objShell
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Display Types\Balloons\NetWarn", 0, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Display Types\Balloons\NetConn", 0, "REG_DWORD"
Set objShell = Nothing

Open in new window

0