?
Solved

Semantic Endpoint Protection Live Update Repeats Many Times

Posted on 2010-11-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I started the PC, it was unresponsive due to SEP overly taxing the system. Using Control Panel, I uninstalled and reinstalled SEP. On bootup, the Task Manager showed 4 LU Callback Proxies + LU exe. The LU popup showed up sequentially a number of times. (Only the first one actually updated; the remaining tries indicated that SEP was up-to-date.)

How can I get one and only one LU to run?
0
Comment
Question by:phoffric
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34214038
What version are you using? I have SEP 11 MR5 and it does not start 4 LU sessions. MR6 is out and it works fine as well. I need MR5 for a special QuickBooks reason.

Look on the Symantec Support Site for SEP removal. Try removing it according to Symantec's instruction for removal, do a shut down and startup and then re-install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214100
Using SEP 11.0.4014.26.
Other PCs with same version do not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34214108
Try the next version up (MR5). I used MR4 on Vista with no issue and now MR5 on Windows 7 with no issue. I have MR5 on an XP machine as well.

Please let us know about the Symantec Removal method. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 1000 total points
ID: 34214111
You will need to contact Symantec Support for the correct version of Cleanwipe. MR5 would be 11.05, MR6 would be 11.06. Removal through the control panel does not remove all instances of the registry keys pertinent to LiveUpdate or the rest of SEP for that matter. Cleanwipe works very well for what it does. I have 3 versions of the cleanwipe. It requires a couple of reboots as it marks services for removal. The prompts, I just take the defaults which sets up the options.

You should get the login info via email once you have a case number.

800-721-3934
http://customercare.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214164
CleanWipe is on the CD. I'll try using it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214196
I found this:

How to manually uninstall Symantec Endpoint Protection client from Windows XP

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/2326c6a13572aeb788257363002b62aa/5db8e519e16d42f2882573290005aa1d?OpenDocument&*=

Looks like many steps! How are these steps to be used in conjunction with CleanWipe?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 34214205
When I have used Clean Wipe, it does all the steps. There are some instructions that go with Clean Wipe as to how to run it, and I used those instructions. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214213
Oh, BTW, just curious why an attempt to install SEP from a local folder failed:

   My CD drive on this old PC wouldn't eject. So I transferred the folder over via LAN from another PC. I created an F: drive on the folder hoping it would look like a CD drive. But setup said it couldn't find the msi file (even though the filename was present on the path it gave). So I copied the folder to a flash drive, and was able to install SEP from the flash.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214215
Ok, I have the instructions. I'll give CleanWipe a try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34214220
The somewhat round about way you installed it may be responsible for the uninstall issues. Symantec is picky that way .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34214883
Ok, let's see how well this installation worked. After uninstalling, I downloaded and ran CCleaner, and found some SEP entries that were removed.

The initial LU seemed to stop after installation even though I saw 2 LU callback proxy exe programs. When I did a manual LU, the 4th LU callback was very brief, then the 3rd disappeared shortly after. One was active, but when it completed the download, the extra callback didn't seem to run; so that is good.

I'll be ordering a CD drive. (This was an old PC lying around, being restored while two broken newer PCs are being fixed.) I'll install using the CD after installing the drive, and see whether a CD installation works better.

Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34215002
Thanks for the update. Let us know. It may be that working without a CD drive may have hosed some installations, which raises the possibility that you may have to reinstall the OS. I know that is a last resort, but it may come to that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34245613
Summary: Ran Cleanwipe, CCleaner, and reinstalled SEP from flash drive (no CD drive yet). When running LiveUpdate manually, 2 LU callback proxy exe programs show up, but once the LU completes, no repeats occur. Good enough, I think.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34245627
Thanks again for your assistance. Cleanwipe certainly made the SEP uninstall simple. Adding CCleaner to remove all SEP traces may have helped as well.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34247244
Thank you. I am glad it worked out for you. ... Thinkpads_User
0