Solved

Vsphere 4.0 hardware compability

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install Vsphere 4.0 using VMware Workstation 7.0 on a Delll 670 single core 3.6 GHz hot. I successfully installed VMware Workstation 7.0; however, I could not install the Vsphere 4.0 host within the VMware Workstation. It gave me an error "You hve configured this virtual machine to use a 64 bit operating system. However, 64 bit operation is not possible. This host does not support VT" And then if I go further, I received this error "This version of ESX requires a CPU capable of 64 bit operation"

I know for the fact that the current CPU supports x64 OS because I did successfully installed Wins 7 x64 on the host.

Is there anything I can do to install Vsphere on this host? If not, what is the recommeded hardware I should get to have my goal accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 333 total points
ID: 34214033
Your CPU may support 64bit, but for it support a 64bit VM guest OS, your CPU must support Intel-VT or AMD-V (i.e. virtual technology). You have to enable this in your host's BIOS. If it's not there (typically in
Advanced Features section), you may be able to do a BIOS firmware upgrade to get it, or simply your CPUs just don't have virtualization support.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34214044
Hi

You need to enable the virtualization technology (VT-x) on that Delll 670 bios.

I do not know that server bios, so i cannot give you the Step by Step. But look on the bios that option.

Jail.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:srgilani
srgilani earned 167 total points
ID: 34215628
If you are using a precision 670 single core 3.6 then you have to upgrade your processor that have Intel VT technology support available.

please read below article it will definately help you.

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/18126277.aspx
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34215842
Hi

Yes I have checked that Dell and the CPU that use, and is not a VT CPU.

Check here:

http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=27303&wapkw=%28Intel+Xeon+2.8+GHz%29

So you cannot install a ESX on that desktop.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 333 total points
ID: 34217303
Again...as I mention above. A CPU with VT-compatible technology is needed. You will have to decide if you're willing to spend more $$ to be able to do what you're wanting. (i.e. get a Dell or HP host with CPUs that support VT technology).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 34606838
Got my answer
0