Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transaction log full in sql server 2005

Posted on 2010-11-25
12
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am getting this error and cannot find a solution for this problem even thought i shrunk the log fle several times.  here is the error:
Error: 9002, Severity: 17, State: 2
The transaction log for database '%.*ls' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34214089
Check if your are running ouf disk space or you set the maximum size for the log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 34214103
i am getting disk space error and also it is set to max size for the log file but  i tried to change the log file to grow automatically but it won't let me do anything.  pls advise
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rkannan2000
ID: 34214122
Try COMMIT or ROLLBACK explicitly for the previous transactions(if any)...I hope this should fix the issue..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 34214128
i am new to sql server, can u tell me how to commit or rollback
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rkannan2000
ID: 34214134
This link might help you understand the root cause and solution.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317375
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:expert_dharam
ID: 34214876
Do the following when users are not accessing the DB:

1. Detach the database
2. Locate the folder where your DBs .mdf and .ldf files are located.
3. Move(Cut-Paste) the .ldf file for the respective DB to another PC.
4. Go back to SSMS and attach the DB back by selecting the .mdf file.

This will create a new .ldf file automatically.
Keep log file setting to 'Auto Grow 10%'
(Make sure you backup your DB before performing the steps above.)

Best of luck!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34214885

@expert_dharam

Thats not a solution
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215038
Try and get some free space on your disk by deleting temporary files

run the following commands

-- Truncate the log by changing the database recovery model to SIMPLE.
ALTER DATABASE YOURDATABASE
SET RECOVERY SIMPLE;
GO
-- Shrink the truncated log file to 2 MB.
DBCC SHRINKFILE (YOURDATABASELOG, 2);
GO
-- Reset the database recovery model.
ALTER DATABASE YOURDATABASE
SET RECOVERY FULL;

Now this may just solve your problem temporarily until you run out of disk space again. Install some more disk space or move your database to a server with more space
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 34218721
Yes, ewangoya is correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:expert_dharam
ID: 34219079
@ewangoya: Thanks for correcting me.

@karinos57: Did you tried it yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 34219188
thanks.
0