Solved

Cannot ping www.microsoft.com

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I recently took over a server in a school. I was trying to update the server when I noticed the machine couldn't ge to windows update. On firther investigation it won't ping any part of microsoft.com. NSLookup seems to work but it won't ping (Ping request could not find host www.microsoft.com. Please check the name and try again.) or browse to www.microsoft.com or obviously windows update.

The setup is that the school gets its broadband through a VPN on a Cisco. There are 2 nics in the server and it's acting as a router to create a separate network on the LANside of the Cisco. I'm seeing some issues in relation Master Browser errors in the logs so I wanted to update the machine to get a line in the sand. Very frustrating. Have tried a lot of things but feel like a need a fresh look.

Any help, please!
Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfogarty
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
Comment Utility
Ping is unfortunately not always usable. Try to see if you can reach it with traceroute. Windows traceroute command would be "tracert". Try without DNS and with.

tracert -d microsoft.com
tracert microsoft.com

You should at least be able to reach somewhere in microsofts network 207.46.0.0/16

Here's a trace from me (2 first disguised). From 11 and on there is some ACL that's hindering the backets to get through.

 3  static-213.50.128.33.addr.se.sn.net (213.50.128.33)  11.503 ms   11.025 ms   14.410 ms
 4  ge3-7.ign-p2.got.se.ip.tdc.net (212.214.180.45)  24.142 ms   23.404 ms   22.675 ms
 5  nyc-76e-1.ntwk.msn.net (198.32.118.18)  115.520 ms   116.533 ms   116.582 ms
 6  209.240.210.130 (209.240.210.130)  117.938 ms   117.530 ms   118.012 ms
 7  ge-7-0-0-0.co1-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.40.90)  200.890 ms   201.644 ms   201.141 ms
 8  ge-7-2-0-0.wst-64cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.46.116)  200.353 ms   200.358 ms   201.052 ms
 9  ge-1-1-0-0.cpk-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.46.249)  201.167 ms   201.967 ms   201.364 ms
10  ten2-4.cpk-76c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.47.195)  193.427 ms   193.100 ms   192.987 ms
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * * *
15  * * *
16  * * *

Here's a tcp traceroute to port 80 on www.microsoft.com

Tracing the path to www.microsoft.com (65.55.12.249) on TCP port 80 (http), 30 hops max
 3  static-213.50.128.33.addr.se.sn.net (213.50.128.33)  11.670 ms  10.695 ms  11.268 ms
 4  ge3-7.ign-p2.got.se.ip.tdc.net (212.214.180.45)  15.591 ms  14.936 ms  15.183 ms
 5  nyc-76e-1.ntwk.msn.net (198.32.118.18)  115.036 ms  114.969 ms  109.384 ms
 6  209.240.210.130  115.165 ms  114.916 ms  116.334 ms
 7  ge-7-0-0-0.co1-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net (207.46.40.90)  194.850 ms  195.860 ms  189.556 ms
 8  * * *
 9  * * *
10  wwwco2vip.microsoft.com (65.55.12.249) [open]  193.104 ms  195.369 ms  188.923 ms
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
Comment Utility
Have you checked for virus infection? There are a few classics that screw up access to Microsoft and a number of AV sites such as McAfee or Symantec.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Any proxy server / firewall hardware ? Is there any WSUS server in the network ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfogarty
Comment Utility
Hi,

To answer all questions together!

expert1010
See result of tracert below
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert -d microsoft.com
Unable to resolve target system name microsoft.com.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert microsoft.com
Unable to resolve target system name microsoft.com.


See result of nslookup
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert -d microsoft.com
Unable to resolve target system name microsoft.com.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert microsoft.com
Unable to resolve target system name microsoft.com.


Matthewidavies
I'm running a virus scan now. I'll update as soon as it's done.

Roads_Roads
Not aware of any proxy/firewall hardware. I'm checking the WSUS situation - how would this affect it?

How does the fact that this server is effectively a router impact on this problem/DNS. I wouldn't have thought it would impact on it. I have tried pinging other sites like yahoo/google and other browsing and all seems OK. I have also flushed DNS, recreated DNS zones and checked the HOSTS file.

Tom.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Did you actually >>restart<< DNS service ? Did you try to reach MS site with an IP address ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfogarty
Comment Utility

Server has been restarted serevarl times. Have tried a resolved IP to get to MS but it doesn' ping. This doesn't tell me anything though since pinging www.microsoft.com on any machine won't return anything because presumably they have ICMP turned off on the outside.

Tom.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I know some viruses mess up networking and block access to *.windows.* sites.
I bet you cannot browse update.microsoft.com either..

All you have to do is to download Microsoft Removal Tool (MRT) and scan your system with it.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
Comment Utility
Check if can ping any other website from your system.  ICMP to microsoft.com would not work. Check your DNS binding and check with the ISP since you would be forwarding your packets to the ISP DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfogarty
Comment Utility
Apologies for the delay in getting back - MRT did the trick.
0