Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CEICW. Fails to run.

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS2003 Release 1. SBS SP1 Windows Server SP2. I have upgraded the motherboard in my server, successfully, except for the CEICW which fails to run. When selecting it from either Server Management or directly from the icw.exe, the web page opens, for the initial page, however when clicking NEXT, the ICW.EXE executable vanishes from Task Manager and nothing else happens. The ICWLOG.TXT does not get updated. Nothing happens.
It worked on the old motherboard right up to the change over. The new motherboard is a quad based xeon with Hyperthreading switched off to allow for ISA to run. ISA2000, Exchange including OWA and RWW are all working, it appears only the CEICW will not run. I will/may require this to fix problems in the future so any help or advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jwjjwj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34214104
Strange configuration you have.

If you have SBS 2003 SP1 then you would have had access to the ISA2004 product rather than the non-supported (anymore) ISA 2000 product.
ISA 2004 SP3 plus OS updates - as I recall - supports hyperthreading. The issue as you likely know was simply the way the check on processors reported its results. i.e. it read cores as processors.

What sort of mobo is it - compared to the previous?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjjwj
ID: 34214194
Not really strange, rather as it came out of the box from Microsoft some 6-8 years ago with a sp added. The first issues of SBS2003 as this one is, had only ISA2000, not 2004. Later issues just prior to Release2 had 2004. As we have non-upgradable applications on this box, we are stuck with the configuration.  Just need to get CEICW running again for possible future requirements.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34704935
It's an old post but you can try the solution in author's post - disable DEP, reregister a number of dlls.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22668134.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwjjwj
ID: 34864960
Thank you davorin for both listening and providing the answer. Adding icw.exe to the DEP exceptions worked immediately.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34865406
I'm glad it helped.
0