Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set a .bat file to execute offline/online at specific intervals without the windows task scheduler?

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a bat file that I would like to execute at 11pm every night. Is there any way to have the .bat file to execute at a specific time without using the windows task scheduler?
How can I ensure that the .bat file executes even if now one is logged into the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1400 total points
ID: 34214117
Why don't you want to use the Windows Task Scheduler, it can run jobs even when no user is logged on to the system.

~bp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Davies
Matt Davies earned 600 total points
ID: 34214165
I concur completely. There are third party tools out there but Scheduler is free.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 34214181
I wanted to use MRTG script with Task Scheduler. Minimal interval of 1 minute (Win2k) forced me to look for some kind of Cron for Windows.
i.e. http://cronw.sourceforge.net/
http://www.kalab.com/freeware/cron/cron.htm
0