Solved

VOIP API

Posted on 2010-11-25
7
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Anyone know any VOIP API, that can be used with .Net(ASP.Net or c# or VB.Net).The purpose to use API is making calls from computer to Phones.

It would be helpful if any sample is there for guidance to use API

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sindhuxyz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 167 total points
ID: 34214131
Maybe this will help get you started:

    http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/Video_Voice_Conferencing.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 34216596
The example is to call computer - computer. I have to make call from computer to phone/mobiles.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SkykingOH
SkykingOH earned 333 total points
ID: 34241625
I am by no means a developer however I was assisting the OP with his server software selection in another post.

The OP will be using Asterisk/FreeSwitch/OpenSIPS/UCM or other SIP soft switch platform to connect to PSTN.

This link is to the "gold standard" of SIP libraries:

http://www.konnetic.com

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 34241783
Thanks

I found some SIP components and SDk like Independent etc, but problem is SIP can only invite/connect phone, but here problem now is; how to transmit voice? Any SDK/ toolkit etc to make it possible?

Any advise?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 34241803
I think, to transmit voice, we need RTP?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SkykingOH
SkykingOH earned 333 total points
ID: 34242008
You are over complicating your task.   The SIP sends an invite and the media stream is directed from the server to the computer running the SIP client.

Perhaps a SIP Phone .dll would work for you?

http://sip-phone-dll.conaito-technologies.qarchive.org/

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 34364086
thanks
0