Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I enable RTL in a wordpress blog

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a wordpress blog with the "twenty ten" theme installed on it.

The theme is RTL enabled, thus has the RTL files (rtl.css etc).


How do I change the blog to start being RTL?

What button should I click in order to actually be RTL instead of the regular LTR?
0
Comment
Question by:xcdev
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34214414
Have you tried using the RTL CSS Generator Plug-in? Here is the link to the Wordpress Plug-in Directory for it:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/rtler/changelog/
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcdev
ID: 34216855
This plugin only generates the rtl.css file from the stylesheet.css

I already have the rtl.css I just want it to kick in and start working.


I assume there is a simple button/property one should set up in order for the RTL theme (Which is definitely compatible with RTL hence having its rtl.css) to actually start working in RTL mode.


Please help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34219823
I think you can copy and paste the rtl.CSS into the style.css, or link to the rtl.CSS in the header.php file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 2000 total points
ID: 34221023
to be more specific:

You can control the text direction via the language files. If you download the Arabic(an RTL langauge) Wordpress for example. You'll find this value is set in the \wp-content\languages\ar.php as:

$text_direction = 'rtl';

And to enable it..you need to set the WPLANG variable in your wp-config to the RTL language like this:

define ('WPLANG', 'ar');

Then your language_attributes() will output the dir='rtl' you want.


ref: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3910560/wordpress-change-language-attributes-to-return-dirrtl/4087977#4087977
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xcdev
ID: 34223084
Great solution.


It worked.


THanks.
0