Solved

Windows XP SP3 shutdown hangs when McAfee Audit Manager Service crashes Visual C++

Posted on 2010-11-25
16
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
While shutting down Windows XP SP 3, McAfee Audit Manager service causes a Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error.  "The application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information."  This error happens on about 70% of all desktops and laptops in the office made from the same Ghost image.  Without clicking on OK the systems shutdown after a few seconds.

Mathcad 13 crashes during the end of install with a similar issue.  Mathcad.exe causes C++ to terminate in an unusual way.  The same error happens when launching mathcad.

I'm not a fan of McAfee.  Upgrading to a new version of McAfee (8.7) will probably solve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:BruceLloyd777
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 34250623
based on your question, there is nothing that I can help you. you should find it out yourself that is very difficult. it why you asked it here. but, I dont understand why people use mcafee?! it's not antivirus, it's just a funny application that uses memory, CPU and hard space that don't do anything! for God's sake, install something else. if you don't want to pay for AV, use free ones like COMODO. COMODO is free and so powerful. download it's Internet security that has a powerful firewall. I know that you should spend a lot of time to change all your PCs but listen to me. do it once, and rest forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceLloyd777
ID: 34263812
McAfee is a government requirement.  Your suggestion does NOT solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceLloyd777
ID: 34366996
Windows XP SP3 is running on Dell laptops and desktops.  The version of McAfee is 8.7i.  I'm not sure about the version of McAfee Audit Manager Service.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34506855
BruceLloyd777,
Sorry about the initial response you got to your question.
We do have some outstanding McAfee Experts here and I'm sure one of them could help you.

You should click on the "Delete Question" link in the bottom right corner of your original post and then re-post this question.

FWIW - my ONLY choice for large networks was McAfee ePO after testing every application available, it was far superior to anything on the market.

If you are not one of the Network Administrators, you should have someone contact McAfee directly about this.

If they know about it, they will have a fix - and if not they will put one together.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 34675808
Morning

Let's have some version numbers please....

What version of ePO are you running, and what version of the ePO agent are you running on the machines

I am aware of an issue with 8.5 and SP3, not sure if it's still current as I haven't heard anything about it recently.....

Also, I'm sorry that you got a poor response first time round....

Cheers
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceLloyd777
ID: 34678177
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise ver 8.7.0i
Mcafee Agent 4.0.0.1494
Policy Auditor 5.1.0.183
scan engine 5400.1158, Installed 2/3/2010
Hot fixes Ver 2
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 500 total points
ID: 34682577
OK, from your post here, you seem to be on 8.7i, which is currently the latest version as 8.8 has been pulled temporarily

As this is probably more of an engineering (code) type fix, I'd advise you to contact McAfee Support and get them to open a case as they will need to recreate this setup in house to analyse where the code needs fixing

Thanks
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceLloyd777
ID: 34944632
Do NOT close or delete this question!  I'm still waiting for a valid answer.  I don't want to lose the description of a very perplexing question affecting thousands of computers.  Where are all the so called experts with the solution?  I've used EE for more than 10 years.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 34945382
OK, I'm back....

I posted on the 24th Jan asking if you could open a case with McAfee Support as I believe that it's a code issue as I've not seen it in the wild...

What was their response ?

Cheers
Si
0