Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using AD Users and Computers with Exchange 2010 Management tools

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good day,

Is it possible to manage Exchange attributes from within a 2008 R2 Active Directory Users and Computers Tools by installing the Exchaneg Management Console for 2010? Or is administration now seperated? I would like the option to create an mailbox when creating the user account.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Graycon
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34214279
Most of the exchsnge settings must be managed through either the exchsange manager or the exchange command shell. You can edit some through ADUC and the addition attributes tab of the user account. It is not like exchnage 2003 and previous where they were managed through ADUC if the exchange tools were installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214313
You can download Exchange 2010 SP1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b)
Run the setup and install just the Management Tools. After install is done you will have the EMC (Exchange Management Console) and EMS available on your desktop and you can create users using EMC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCSDSK1
ID: 34214471
Or you can combine everything into one window.
start
run
type mmc that opens a blank console.  Then
File
Add/Remove Snap-in.  
Click Add

Then add AD Users and Computers and Exchange Server and what ever else you want.
Save it to your desk and run that instead.
0