Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk AA50

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been given an Asterisk AA50 device which my boss has assured me works.

When power is applied, only the WAN and LAN led's come on for a second, then everything goes out. The WAN led is lit with an active connection but won't pull DHCP, LAN ports will not come up and give me an IP Address. The module just sits there like a big paperweight....
Even the power LED does not light up. I am using teh original powe

Any ideas - or does it sound like the device is fried?

Any advice would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:liamrichards
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34216538
http://www.digium.com/en/products/appliance/#documentation

looks like hardware issue, probably you need to apply for support with them...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34216543
phew....
lan led lit up but power off - you need to press the power switch....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liamrichards
ID: 34216841
There is no power switch :(  , just a re-set switch...which i have pressed numerous times. I'm staring to think it may be a hardware issue, although i wish it weren't.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
darrickhartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216848
There is no power switch on the device.  The system should power on when you plug in the power supply.  If it doesn't do that, you likely have a hardware issue.

You can try replacing the power supply with a different one that's capable of supplying at least 3 A at 12V.  You might also try removing the analog hardware modules (either green or red depending on how the system is configured).

If that doesn't work, you can try calling Digium.  They should be able to confirm that the device is dead.
0