Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint subsites, subfolders, tasks and discussions reverting to 'internal address'

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok here the thing.

our internal MOSS server has an address (for example) http://sharepointserver:22456
externally from the the internet it is accessed via (for example) http://portal.office.com 

So, if I want to go to the 'accounts' site internally it'll look like:-
http://sharepointserver:22456/sites/accounts
and externally:-
http://portal.office.com/sites/accounts
BUT if i click on a subfolder,discussion,tasks etc from the external portal, the first part of the url (http://portal.office...etc) reverts back to the internal address (http:sharepointserver:22456) and from the internet I get 'page cannot be displayed'  :-(

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:r00ts
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215747
Check AAM /DNS alias does that configured in proper Zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r00ts
ID: 34215754
Please can you elaborate, the AAM is already mapped so therefore in (laymans terms) I can see the 'inside' site at the 'external' address do I need to map each subsite in AAM aswell? Please can you describe the steps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
ID: 34216650
Hi,

is your IIS web site that matches the WSS web application set to accept traffic on port 80 (does it have a binding on port 80 for host header portal.office.com) or are you using some type of port redirection for external access?

Regards,
Tomislav
0