Solved

How to send a message including french characters in clickatell's http api ?

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I think some of you have experience working with Clickatell. Today my problem is: when I send a message through their http api using french or spanish characters, they don't show in the phone.

I'm using this -guide-:
http://support.clickatell.com/faq.php?mode=view_entry&kbid=121&kbcat=26

I already tested it with several phones and they all show the same: " a va! mon l ve mi ni a?"
It should be "ça va! mon élève mi niña?" (or something pretty similar)

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:blueshaolin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 34218551
Hai,

Try using the following things on page and in your code

1) UTF 8
2) htmlentities functions
3) Added a parameter to the XML Encode plugin: protect_entities="yes" which will prevent the the plugin from converting '&' to '&' in existing …


And try using the "PHPMAILER" concept for sending mails,which will not send spams and things
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 34222725
See if you can live with this...
<?php // RAY_normalize_letters.php

error_reporting(E_ALL);





// DEMONSTRATE HOW TO TRANSLATE SOME CHARACTERS INTO ENGLISH-PRINTABLE REPRESENTATIONS





// USE CASE

echo mungString('Françoise');

echo mungString('ßeta');

echo mungString('ENCYCLOPÆDIA');

echo "<br/>";

echo mungString('ça va! mon élève mi niña?');





function mungString($str)

{

    // OUR REPLACEMENT ARRAY (MAY WANT SOME CHANGES HERE)

    static

    $normal

    = array

    ( 'Š'=>'S'

    , 'š'=>'s'

    , 'Ð'=>'Dj'

    , 'Ž'=>'Z'

    , 'ž'=>'z'

    , 'À'=>'A'

    , 'Á'=>'A'

    , 'Â'=>'A'

    , 'Ã'=>'A'

    , 'Ä'=>'A'

    , 'Å'=>'A'

    , 'Æ'=>'E'

    , 'Ç'=>'C'

    , 'È'=>'E'

    , 'É'=>'E'

    , 'Ê'=>'E'

    , 'Ë'=>'E'

    , 'Ì'=>'I'

    , 'Í'=>'I'

    , 'Î'=>'I'

    , 'Ï'=>'I'

    , 'Ñ'=>'N'

    , 'Ò'=>'O'

    , 'Ó'=>'O'

    , 'Ô'=>'O'

    , 'Õ'=>'O'

    , 'Ö'=>'O'

    , 'Ø'=>'O'

    , 'Ù'=>'U'

    , 'Ú'=>'U'

    , 'Û'=>'U'

    , 'Ü'=>'U'

    , 'Ý'=>'Y'

    , 'Þ'=>'B'

    , 'ß'=>'Ss'

    , 'à'=>'a'

    , 'á'=>'a'

    , 'â'=>'a'

    , 'ã'=>'a'

    , 'ä'=>'a'

    , 'å'=>'a'

    , 'æ'=>'e'

    , 'ç'=>'c'

    , 'è'=>'e'

    , 'é'=>'e'

    , 'ê'=>'e'

    , 'ë'=>'e'

    , 'ì'=>'i'

    , 'í'=>'i'

    , 'î'=>'i'

    , 'ï'=>'i'

    , 'ð'=>'o'

    , 'ñ'=>'n'

    , 'ò'=>'o'

    , 'ó'=>'o'

    , 'ô'=>'o'

    , 'õ'=>'o'

    , 'ö'=>'o'

    , 'ø'=>'o'

    , 'ù'=>'u'

    , 'ú'=>'u'

    , 'û'=>'u'

    , 'ý'=>'y'

    , 'ý'=>'y'

    , 'þ'=>'b'

    , 'ÿ'=>'y'

    , 'ƒ'=>'f'

    )

    ;

    return strtr($str, $normal);

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blueshaolin
ID: 34248211
It was a great idea, I just modified to suit my needs, thanks!
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34248361
Great!  Thanks for the points, ~Ray
0