[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netwroked computer files transfer is slow

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
I am trying to transfer all my files from my windows 7 computer to another windows 7 computer. the speed is about 10.7MB/second. my 2 computers are connected to the same switch (Netgear JVFS524) the cables connected between the swicth and the computer are Cat6 cables.

now I understand that I can't be at the speed of gigabit because of my switch , but I thought I could at least be close to 100M . copying with a USB key seems to be faster than trnafering in my LAN can someone help on troubleshooting this issue?
Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:taverny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34214574
Are you on dell vostro computers by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 34214608
no , I have a dell inspiron and a computer with a asus motherboard. why is there anything wrong with the Vostro ? I have a bunch of those at work
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214623
Is this your switch? Netgear JFS524?
http://www.comms-express.com/products/netgear-jfs524/

If so, you're speeds are fine. The switch is limiting your computers to be linking up at 100MBPS speeds, not gigabit speeds.

100MBPS = 100 mega BITS per second = 12.5Mb/s maximum theoretical throughput.

In reality due to the overhead in the network protocol and the fact that the world isn't perfect, you can expect more like 8-10MB/s, which is exactly what you're getting.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 34214629
Several things that you can check, TCP Receive Window being among them. Check out http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php and run TCP Optimizer. It will tell you your current NIC settings and give you some choices to update them for better performance.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34214632
On a gigabit switch, assuming both computers have gigabit ethernet cards as well, your computers will link up at 1000MBPS.

1000MBPS = 1 giga BIT per second = 125MB/s maximum theoretical throughput

However, most likely due to various overhead issues like before, you will cap at about 80-100MB/s. Your hard drive speed and the windows protocol for transferring files over the network will limit you further, and a typical expected throughput would be more like about 50-60MB/s.

TomsHardware has an interesting article on "real-world" throughput on a gigabit network:

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gigabit-ethernet-bandwidth,2321-6.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34214654
are we using MBps and Mbps interchangeABLY??

from my understanding MBps is Mega Bytes /S
and Mbps is Mega bits /s
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 34214696
thanks for the response, I guess I didn't understand the Mb/s and MBPS . I thought I had 100Mb/s.

So If I understand it correctly I have a movie of 1000MB that I would like to transfer from one computer to another on my network  it should take about 1min and 40 sec @100MBPS (10Mb/s)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34215963
Hi

1000 (Mega byte) MB = 8000 Mb.

Try this calculator.

Your network connection is 100Mb = 100 Mega bits.

at 100 Mbps, 1000MB will take 80 seconds.

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 34231328
Try to disable anti-virus from both end (both system).

anti virus scans all packets that are transfer and receive to/from system and resulting slow data transfer speed in network.
0