Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does VFP ver9 have language Seq  Problem

Posted on 2010-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I run certain programs in FoxPro version 9 on my laptop using Windows 7 OS I get an error message saying "Collating sequence 'Japanese' is not found"
I have changed all the language settings including keyboard and tried all combinations of language settings but still the problem persists. Is this a problem inherant with compatability of VFP on Windows 7.? If so why would Microsoft not fix it considering they own both products.
Or am I missing something?
Look forward to your kind help.
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 750 total points
ID: 34214675
This is not problem of VFP but problem of "certain programs" in conjunction with Windows settings.

If some application is trying to set the Japanese collation sequence then it obviously needs Japanese environment set for non-Unicode programs.

So, start the Control Panel Regional settings screen and look for "Language for non-Unicode programs". If you set it to Japanese then described problem should disappear.

Above settings will allow the Japanese Code page detection by VFP and then Japanese collation does not bomb your programs. You may check the Code page in VFP by CPCURRENT() function. If this function returns some obvious value like 1252 then Japanese collation is not available.

Another possibility is to write Japanese Code page directly into the CONFIG.FPW file.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 750 total points
ID: 34215653
You need to load the Japanese and other "Eastern Languages" in the Control Panel as stated by pcelba. I don't know about Windows 7 but I had to do it in Windows XP.

Playing around with STRCONV and CodePages, I could do that in Windows Vista without changing anything in Regional Settings of Control Panel. I could import any language I wanted and convert it to Unicode internally in FoxPro and I can only display this Unicode as it is in a WebBrowser on a FoxPro Form or by exporting it to Excel, Word or PowerPoint. If I wished to display it in a FoxPro Grid, I had to convert it to the specific code pages but I did not try Japanese or any other Eastern Language on this. It worked just great with Arabic and Russian for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34238580
I have tried all possible options with the language settings.all to no avail.  My programmer is now involved and we have installed Japanese Windows and now awaiting him to complete some other software installations and then we'll try again.
Thanks for your help but somehow it has proved a tricky problem todate.
I'll keep you posted on outcome
Ian
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34238636
Can you please explain where you have Japanese data? Maybe we can help you further.

I for one import them from Excel files (Unicode) and store them in memo fields inside FoxPro and I can display them on any windows or office document as Unicode.

FoxPro does not handle Unicode. You need to convert them from one format to another in order to manipulate them. Some of my users type in Arabic so I have put and Microsoft RTF control for them which uses Microsoft Word to convert the string to Unicode from RTF Format. Once in Unicode, I can export to Word, Excel and PowerPoint and even Internet Explorer without the system needing to be in Arabic. It can be just regular US-English with the code-page of Arabic installed.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34238642
The Japanese language for non-Unicode programs seting works in English Windows w/o any problem. FoxPro then starts with CP 934 and Japanese characters are stored in two bytes (as double byte characters). DBF table must have Japanese CP stored in its heading, of course.

No need to install Japanese Windows.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34238672
To process Unicode is also possible as stated by Captain but it requires some additional programming whereas double byte support is native for VFP.

It depends on your VFP applications what approach to use in this case.

Unicode is the only future, of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34269354
Thanks guys for your assistance
However there appears to be a comapability issue. My programmer has tried everything including your kind suggestions all to no avail. Furthermore he did find an article on the net confirming Japanese written programs often don:t work when using Windows 7 and VFP ver 9
Thanks again.
Ian
0