[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "Disaster Recovery" run setup with the /DomainPrep

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I had exch 2003 sp2 on windows 2003 sp2 and installed exch 2010 (2 CAS and 2 MBX/HT) I have CAS Array and DAG working ok. Exch 2003 and exch 2010 were working fine, I have all my users on exch 2003. I was going to mograte them soon to exch 2010. But my exch 2003 crashed when i tried to restart exch services on it. With crash i mean my system attendant service changed to "starting" and i couldnt mount my exch 2003 database. I tried my best to somehow get my mailbox mounted and failing decided to perform disaster recovery.  After installing OS 2003 R2 SP2 and all updates and required components (nntp,asp.net www iis) i tried to run exch 2003 with dr switch and got error ""Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "Disaster Recovery" run setup with the /DomainPrep "

On one of my 2003 DC i ran adsiedit.msc and i can see that previous exch organisation is still there. I have 2 2008 R2 DC and also added additiona dc (2003) but it keeps popping up the error message.  

I conclude that for some reasons its unable to find previuos exch 2003 info in my DCs. Its really critical for me to get this one working as we are with out emails for 2 days now and my deadline to move all mailboxes to 2010 is this weekend.

please advice really stuck
0
Comment
Question by:MANGO247
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 34214655
i have an Acronis image of my C: drive before i started my Disaster recovery. i.e OS etc installation. Meaning i can get back to where i was when i couldnt mount my mailboxes. I haved checked with eseutil that my database is in clean shutdown state.

Its quite urgent
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1002 total points
ID: 34214697
Let's first try to resolve the Mailbox Store issue on Exchange 2003

See if your database is in clean shutdown state

Then Move all the Logs files on the another folder OR another drive and then try to mount the store

Letus know the results.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1002 total points
ID: 34214716
It the System Attandant Service is running now ?

Go to the Event Viewer and post the event which you are getting ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 498 total points
ID: 34214942
you did not run the correct switch

setup /disasterrecovery is the switch with no spaces. and this will not attempt to update any forest or schema

now other thing here  ensure that all domain controller are repliated
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 34237873
sorry didnt reply earlier. It was a security permission issue. Exch 2003 lost visibility to exchange servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 34237875
thanks for your help
0