Solved

Accessing Sharepoint 2010 site using different name

Posted on 2010-11-25
17
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I'd like to know how is it possible in Sharepoint 2010 if i want to do the following mappings:

http://SharePoint/Site1 can be accessed using http://billing
http://SharePoint/Site2 can be accessed using http://purchasing
http://SharePoint/Site3 can be accessed using http://HR
and
http://SharePoint:9999 the Central Admin site can be accessed using http://admin

for the local DNS yes I know and have created the CName (Alias which point to the same IP address)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
I'm confused between:

AAM
host header
editing the local SharePointServer etc/hosts file + DNS server CName
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
Comment Utility
This will help you .

Server Name Mapping and Alternate Access Mapping (AAM)
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/enterprisesearch/archive/2010/05/28/server-name-mapping-and-alternate-access-mapping-aam.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:luceysupport
luceysupport earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The local hosts file and dns is just a way of mapping a name to an ip address. This is the networking bit.

Once the name a user types into the browser is resolved via the first step it is sent to iis which checks if there is a web site with this name set as the host header.

Assuming there is a valid iis website this site is returned. Now SharePoint needs to know which content db to return data for so it maps the name you have used to an internal or public name listed in your AAM settings. If this matches a site then sharepoint knows which web application to return data for.

To take your examples though, a sharepoint web application (iis web site) can be assigned different internal urls, e.g. http://billing, which would map to the sharepoint web application created at http://SharePoint/. To have http://billing map to a subsite you would have to use redirection I think. That is create an iis folder with a host header of billing and set its properties to redirect to http://SharePoint/site

You can achieve what you want to do with central admin by editing the IIS site's bindings and adding the hoste header for port 80. Then add an internal url that matches this in AAM for this web application

I hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tstritof earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

assuming that your http://sharepoint/sitex are all running under the same wss web application (1 web application = 1 web site). Since alternate access mapping is defined per web application and not per site collection or site (correct me if I'm wrong) I believe that AAM can't help you here. The same goes for host headers since they are defined as bindings per IIS web site. To utilize either of those you would have to create separate web applications in WSS (and thus separate sites in IIS).

However, the problem might be resolved by setting up ARR proxy on IIS7 server and using rewrite rules that replace parts of http request headers depending on given conditions. The possibility to set this up depends on the overall setup of your IIS and may require of you to redefine bindings for port 80 on other web sites hosted on that IIS (if you'll be using the same instance to act both as a proxy and as a web server).

On the other hand your question regarding setting up different address to access central administration site can be resolved by setting up alternate access mapping for your WSS CA web application (http://admin) and a binding on your CA IIS web site that listens on port 80 for requests containing http://admin. However for such setup you should ensure that you don't have any other site on that IIS instance set up to service all http requests on port 80 (meaning that they have "blank" host header set up for binding to port 80) and that is something you have to consider carefully depending on other stuff hosted on IIS (e.g. Exchange sites if IIS is running on SBS).

And in any scenario you should have CNAME records in your DNS for all names (billing, purchasing, hr, admin) pointing to the A record of your WSS server.

Editing hosts file on WSS is something that can't resolve your problem nor is recommended.

Regards,
Tomislav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks guys, so in this case the port number in the web application itself cannot be simplified then ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
Comment Utility
what do you mean by simplified?

You can extend the central admin site to another web application and define a hostheader with port 80, if you want the default port, is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
What exactly do you mean? Are you referring to CA site access? Or something else?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
There's no need to extend CA web application. It's enough to add an "external" url to the CA web application in operations management, configure appropriate host header (binding) in IIS on port 80 for CA site and check if any other site listens on port 80 for all requests (meaning with an empty host header - this is usually the case with Default Site). Such site should be mapped to specific appropriate host headers in such case (like http://<servername> http://<servername>.<local domain> if nothing much is hosted on that site, but quite a few other headers if IIS hosts Exchange for example) but that is about it.

Regards,
Tomislav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
sorry for the confusion guys, what I mean is that suppose i created the CA site in port 9999 can it be simplified into just one word :

http://sharepoint:9999 simplified into http://ssadmin only ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
In short - yes!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
Comment Utility
yes by creating a new binding on the iis site with ssadmin port 80 and creating the aam entry, i..e new internal url
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
jjoz,

can you please first let us know what version of IIS are you using - I suppose IIS7 (don't even know if IIS6 is possible with Sharepoint 2010).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
I'm using IIS 7.5 with Windows Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
OK, since I feel you are not too intimate with adsutil.vbs tool I suggest that you do the following:
- download the SSLDiag.zip (a tool provided by member of IIS7 dev team)
- extract it somewhere and copy the extracted files to c:\inetpub\adminscripts on your web server
- in the above folder right click SSLDiag.exe and choose "Run As Administrator"
- save the report into a text file
- find all lines that begin with "BINDING: http" and post them here (obscure the appropriate bits) - I'm particularly interested in any lines like this BINDING : http *:80:*

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
Comment Utility
How are you doing? If the above is causing you problems you may try the following alternative:
- create a "Temp" folder on your C: root (if it's not already there)
- open the elevated command prompt on the server ("Run as administrator")
- run the following command c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\appcmd list site > c:\temp\IISsites.txt
- find all bindings to port 80 and post them here

If you don't want to create "Temp" folder from the first step above you'll have to modify the output path in the third step to a folder of your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks for the reply stritof, i was doing something else and here's what I've come up with
C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv>appcmd.exe list site

SITE "Default Web Site" (id:1,bindings:http/*:80:,net.tcp/808:*,net.pipe/*,net.msmq/localhost,msmq.formatname/localhost,state:Stopped)

SITE "SharePoint Web Services" (id:2,bindings:http/*:32843:,https/*:32844:,net.tcp/32845:*,net.pipe/*,state:Started)

SITE "SharePoint Central Administration v4" (id:374712471,bindings:http/:9999:,state:Started)

SITE "SharePoint - 80" (id:691224346,bindings:http/:80:,state:Started)

SITE "SharePoint - Sandbox" (id:1833581140,bindings:http/:8181:Sandbox,state:Started)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thank you guys for your support.
0