[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

San software

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
im looking to setup a storage environment using some spare servers. I came across the Open-E software from storagezip, (http://storagezip.com) and I really like it minus the price. Has anyone ever used it? If you have any other cheaper or free solutions you would like to recommend i would appreciate it
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_McCauley earned 1200 total points
ID: 34215288
I do not have experience Open-E, but I do have a free solution to suggest. Gluster is a good choice for creating SANs out of old servers or even workstations. Take a look:

http://www.gluster.com/
http://www.gluster.org/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 34219340
alternative software   http://www.nexentastor.org/    and    http://www.openfiler.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 34228019
Would either of these work for Vmware esx? I have a home lab setup and I need a storage solution
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_McCauley
ID: 34230912
Yes, it should be possible to use any of the above solutions with ESX. GlusterFS is very fast, but is a little trickier to setup for a VM environment as it does not support iSCSI. Gluster does support NFS, but it can be a bit of a bottleneck.

Although I do not have experience with it, madunix's OpenFiler suggestion seems to be the better option for an ESX/ESXi environment. It seems to be quite popular for this type of setup, and there is a lot of info available about using it with VMware. Here is an article on setting up VMware with an OpenFiler NAS using iSCSI:

http://www.techhead.co.uk/how-to-configure-openfiler-v23-iscsi-storage-for-use-with-vmware-esx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 34414322
thanks guys
0