Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to Transfer binary file from windows xp to aix over telnet ?

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello
I want to transfer a binary file from windows xp personal computer onto my AIX server which is accessible via tellnet . there is no SSH installed on the AIX server

i know the software winscp works for transferring files, but that is only for servers with SSH connectivity but not for telnet.
how can i transfer a file over to the server which has telnet connectivity ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 34215105
Telnet doesn't provide file transfer capability. You can use ftp to transfer a binary file if you have an ftp daemon on your AIX machine. Keep in mind, though, that ftp is an insecure protocol; your username/password are send cleartext unless otherwise protected. Services like scp do not have this exposure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34215683
i do have ftp on my AIX, but how do i use ftp to access my windows computer and access the file?

the way i understand -for ftp , i need a hostname of server o domain name of some site.

how do i use ftp to access my windows computer?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215881
Hi,

your Windows computer has an FTP commandline client. Use it to access your AIX server from your PC to push the data in question. Pulling them from your Windows machine would require an FTP server on that machine, which you don't have, obviously.

But you've been mentioning "winscp" - are you aware that winscp has a built in FTP client?
Just choose "FTP" as the "File Protocol" when setting up your session. You will get the same "Look and Feel" as with an ssh server, yet not a comparable "secure" transfer".

Another question: What keeps you from installing ssh on AIX? It's contained on the base installation media in "installp" format. The required openssl package is on the "Expansion Pack" medium shipped with the base OS.

Installation is quite straightforward, and the installation defaults don't require any customization if no special setup is needed.

wmp


0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34216911
you can uuencode file and paste it to uudecode on remote system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34226119
I have a second server located in another town, which does not have ssh installed and i want to install ssh on it, remotely without having to go to that site.
That server is currently up online and accessible via telnet.
so i was trying to find a way to transfer the ssh fileset into that server via my laptop which has ssh/ssl fileset on it, which i have downloaded from the internet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34226168
THank you- wmp , for letting me know that i can use ftp via winscp.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34228337
also there is a ftp client on AIX to get files there...
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34228967
>> THank you- wmp , for letting me know that i can use ftp via winscp.  <<

Irony?

If you don't have winscp installed, no need to do so for a one-time action like this.

1. Open a Windows CMD window.
2. Type ftp servername
3. (Enter userid and password of the remote AIX machine servername when prompted.)
4. Type cd /path/to/target/on/AIX
5. Type lcd \path\to\local\fileset\directory
6. Type binary
7. Type put filesetname
8. (Repeat 7. for other filesets).
9. Type quit

Telnet to AIX, use installp or smitty install to install the uploaded filesets.

Done.

wmp

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 34233953
Thank you.
0