Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 address book missing users moved to second site

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have an exchange 2007 server in sydney. I have added a second exchange server 2007 server located in melbourne connected via a VPN.When I transfer a mailbox to the new server they dissapear from the global address book. The relocated users are no longer able to use outlook on the Terminal Server or OWA in sydney. Outlook on thier PC's appears to work fine.

We did have a 2003 server that was ungracefully removed from the domain a few years ago but I dont know if that is relevant.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:btomkins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34214896
owa will not work if the mailbox have been moved to different site. you would need to tell uses to use the new server URL
or enable windowsauthentication to true on the new server owa virtual directory  so that clients are proxied

about global address list. global address list is stores in config partition and should not face issues when moving mailboxes. there is something else going on with GAL

more in cas proxy
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/09/04/446918.aspx 


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:btomkins
ID: 34215163
Thanks

is it the case then if I remove the external URL from the second server then the proxy will start to work?

Any suggestions to troubleshoot the GAL?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34219420
yes proxy will the work. if you have had externalUrl set for both cas they will redirect requests to correct server if they get request from user with mailbox on other site
you need to have winddowsauthenticaion (integerated authentication ) enabled on the cas that does not have Externalrul

is GAL available when using  outlook in online mode ?
if yes this is offline address book download issue. especially with outlook 2003 users as they connect to public folders
and server that you moved users to .. that mailbox has to  have the default public folder set to that has replica of the first servers public folder " 


and or
the default offline address book on the new mailbox database that hey have been moved may not be specifiec
of for 2003 users to work should also be enabled for PF distribution


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:btomkins
ID: 34445849
thanks I still havent solved the GAB problems completely but will save it for a new question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:btomkins
ID: 34445862
Thanks guy sorry for the delay getting back to you
0