Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share one LUN presented by Openfiler through iSCSI to more than two Windows Server host ?

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I've succesfully created one large partition on my Openfiler and also have made iSCSI connection through Microsoft iSCSI initiator into this drive (formatted as NTFS) in one host.

can i install the initiator in the  other host and begin to use this partition to become shared partition access ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 34214966
You need to have the access mediated by Microsoft cluster service. You would be better to share the volume on the host that has it, then map the drive onto the the other host.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 668 total points
ID: 34214967
NTFS is not a distributed filesystem, so DON't DO IT.

Simultaneous access from 2 machines will corrupt the filesystem and/or lose data.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:md624
md624 earned 664 total points
ID: 34214999
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34215000
Thanks for the quick reply guys.
0