Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I copy paste files using remote desktop conection vpn

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im connected to server win 2003 pc at business via vpn in a gateway gateway from home. I was working on the office pc and saved some files I need to bring home. I tried copy file at the office pc but back to the home pc I cant paste it to the desktop.

Please help a way to do this

Thank you  
0
Comment
Question by:suply
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_McCauley
ID: 34215243
Click "Options" at the bottom of the remote desktop window, then go to the "Local Resources" tab. At the bottom of the page under "Local devices and resources", you should see an option to map drives. If you are using the newer remote desktop client, you will need to click the "More..." button first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gweeeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216476
you mentioned that you connected to the server via a vpn, so you could browse to the file from your home pc by saving the file onto a network share in the office.

The folder share may be a mapped drive that you save files to and it will look something like this in explorer:

foldername on servername1 (H:)


So just get the ip address of the server (ie: servername1) by doing the following

On the office pc:
Press Start | Run and type "cmd"
ping servername1 (replace servername1 with what ever your server's name is)
note down the reply IP adress, which should reply 4 times
type "exit" to close the command window

On your home pc, open up explorer and in the address bar type in:

\\(whaterver the ip address was that you noted down)
for example: \\10.1.1.10
Then press enter

Once you do that you should see a folder listing of shares provided by that server.  Find the foldername that is mapped to the drive letter that you save files to in the office and your folder structure and files should be there.  

Don't work from them in that location though from home.  Copy a file to your home pc, work on it and then copy it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 34226856
I have the server address *.*.10.10 and ping *.*.10.10 from home and got a reply, vpn is active. But when I open explorer window from home and type //*.*.10.10 It doesnt open unable to see the folder listings.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_McCauley
Seth_McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34227209
First, "//*.*.10.10" is incorrect. Try backslashes instead ("\\*.*.10.10").

Second, just double checking, but is the server IP you are trying to browse the public IP (the same one you use to remote in)? If so, file sharing will not work: you need to use the private IP assigned to the server, in order to access it through the VPN.

There may also be other issues preventing this from working. For example, the server may not allow file sharing ports through the firewall on the VPN connection. Mapping the drives via remote desktop in the method I described should work regardless.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_McCauley
ID: 34230718
Glad we were able to help solve your problem!
0