Solved

How to remove Windows Server Update Services on SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-25
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I want to remove WSUS from my SBS2008 box - it produces all kinds of errors in the logs and generally is more pain than a solution for the 3 PC's and the server scenario.

How can I do that in a way that I will not affect SBS2008 itself.
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34215019
Best way is to get it to work properly first.
Downlaod the SBSBPA and it should tell you what's wrong.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en
Fix the issues and WSUS will become a helpfull Tool.

But if you have to:
Stop Update Services service and delete disable WSUS GPO settings.
I have removed it from Add/Remove programs without issues but no guarantees there. You are on your own.

Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34215066
I just uninstalled it from the Programs and Features.

And then re-installed it. You need WSUS.

Why are you uninstalling it?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34215078
It is best not to remove components of SBS, you can run into issues down the road when applying patches and especially Service packs. SBS has many integrated components that rely on each other. If you don't want to use it you can just disable the appropriate group policies.
If not working properly you can repair using Susan's outline:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/08/27/repairing-wsus-3-on-sbs-2008.aspx
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34215414
Are you having a problem using the clean up wizard? If this is the case the trick is to only select the top check box and let it run. It can take many hours but it should complete then run it again with all the check boxes checked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
ID: 34220320
If you are uninstalling any feature of SBS it must be done from the original setup wizard or it WILL cause issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34220441
I have uninstalled WSUS from the Programs and Features and added it back in through Features as of yet. I agree most thing the Wizards are the way to go but on this I did not use a wizard.

All that said you should not need to uninstall it. Please let us know why you are uninstalling it maybe we can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34231890
Hello all,

I had some other problems with the server that I thought may be related to WSUW, but I resolved them just recently - so there is really no reason for me to remove it.
I will attempt fixing of the WSUW as suggested in the Susan's shortcut sent by RobWill, but since this is at the cients site it will take some time before I get there - I will let you know the results.
0