Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store.EXE high memory Usage

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
7,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-04
I recently installed Exchange 2010 & transferred 20 mailbox from 2003 to 2010. After the conversion, my memory usage is 100%, where 85% is used by Store.exe .
how can i reduce the memory usage.
I have 24GB memory on my server
0
Comment
Question by:Ramgkrish
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34215041
Exchange 2003 was 32 bit and the memory was limited to 4 GB - but Exchange 2007 and 2010 are 64 bit and to provide the best performance, will, in general, use ALL AVAILABLE MEMORY.

Some reading:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/08/06/449484.aspx
http://www.networksteve.com/exchange/topic.php/Exchange_2010_memory_usage_(w3wp.exe_and_store.exe)/?TopicId=13866&Posts=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34215046
1005 memory usage, iIt is gud or bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34215086
Sorry its 100% memory usage gonna affect my other functions such as backup or virus update on my exchange server??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34215532
This is a normal behavior, exchange will always reserve all the memory it can to reduce disk operation and will release some of the memory to the system as needed

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691304(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gweeeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215650
The below link has the steps for limiting memory usage, but it is not recommened by MS because Exchange 2010 is designed to use as much memory as it wants.  Though there may be a case for you to use it, that's for you to judge:

http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34217622
i will exchange as it is!
0