Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can WCF service tell who is calling it?

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a WCF service that multiple external clients calls, how can i tell who is calling it?  i need to know that in order to redirect the client to call the right middle tier method.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 332 total points
ID: 34215115
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 332 total points
ID: 34217025
you need to fetch end point, if you are looking at IP address of your WCF Client. otherwise please elaborate the question a bit furthur....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Pryrates earned 336 total points
ID: 34221627
we use a certificates to identify our different clients.

You need to configure that in the settings of the wcf endpoint and each client needs to install the certificate on its machine and configure the communication channel to "sign" the call to the webservice with the certificate.
On the server you can catch the certificate info by examing the identity object.

Works pretty good for us :)

You can use an internal CA to generate the certificates.

Otherwise you can use self issued ceertificates if it is just for user-recognition, BUT it is insecure of course.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WCF/wcfcertificates.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 34367369
the solution we came up with is to have a distinct WCF url for each client.
0