Solved

CheckBox Values in Datalist

Posted on 2010-11-25
17
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello:

I am trying to get the checkbox value in the datalist. There is no error but whether I put the value in a database or a label it does noty show.

Here is the code:

                foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox)item.FindControl("CheckBox1");
                    chkvalue = chkBox.Text;
                }
 
0
Comment
Question by:RecipeDan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215061
do you mean the chkBox.Checked property?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34215069
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215122
Hosneylk:

When I do this                
               foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox)item.FindControl("CheckBox1");
                    chkvalue = chkBox.checked;
                }

I get this error: Identifier expected ;checked' is a keyword
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215137
it should be Checked not checked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215144
Well now I get a  different error:

                foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox)item.FindControl("CheckBox1");
                    chkvalue = chkBox.Checked;
                }

Error: Cannot implicity convert type bool to string
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215150
by value of checkbox you must mean if its checked or not right?

if you want to get it as a string you can do

chkValue = chkBox.Checked.ToString();

or else you can change the datatype of chkValue to bool.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34215152
This means chkvalue was declared as string and not bool.  Try changing the declaration of chkvalue to

bool chkvalue;

Checked property returns boolean result (true or false)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215171
With this change. I get no error but no value is passed neither. I even hard coded my value.

                foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox)item.FindControl("CheckBox1");
                    chkValue = chkBox.Checked.ToString();
                }

Alfred1: With this addition bool chkvalue;

                bool chkvalue;
               foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox)item.FindControl("CheckBox1");
                    chkValue = chkBox.Checked;
                }

I get the same error as above.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34215176
Please note that C# is case-sensitive.    chkValue is not the same as chkvalue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215195
Yes....I figured that one out. I still get the same error though
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215203
what's the error? what do you mean by value not passed? where are you passing/using this value?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alfred1
Alfred1 earned 100 total points
ID: 34215207
OK.  FindControl in there should work.  What exactly the error are you getting now?

Also, try the following just to force the lookup of the control at all levels using a FindControlRecursive function and see if it works or not.
foreach(DataListItem item in DataList1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox chkBox = (CheckBox) FindControlRecursive(item,"CheckBox1");
                    bool chkvalue = chkBox.Checked;
                } 



public static Control FindControlRecursive(Control Root, string Id)
{
    if (Root.ID == Id)
        return Root;

    foreach (Control Ctl in Root.Controls)
    {
        Control FoundCtl = FindControlRecursive(Ctl, Id);
        if (FoundCtl != null)
            return FoundCtl;
    }
    return null;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215217
I am trying to get the checkbox value from this DataList:


            <asp:DataList RepeatColumns="5" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" ID="DataList1" runat="server" DataSourceID="DataListSource">
            <ItemTemplate>
            <asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" value="75" />
            <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Category") %>
            </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:DataList>

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34215223
Your CheckBox control in there, it looks like there is no value property for CheckBox.  Check the following link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4s78d0k1%28v=VS.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215224
do you want to get the value of checkbox1 when it's checked? if so you could use CheckBox1.Attributes["value"] since there is no native value property for the checkbox control in asp.net

e.g.
if CheckB
chkvalue = CheckBox1.Attributes["value"].ToString();
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
hosneylk earned 400 total points
ID: 34215226
do you want to get the value of checkbox1 when it's checked? if so you could use CheckBox1.Attributes["value"] since there is no native value property for the checkbox control in asp.net

e.g.
if (CheckBox1.Checked) chkvalue = CheckBox1.Attributes["value"].ToString();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 34215242
Hosneylk...That worked.

Thank you both your help!!!
0