Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I want to use a windows API to get all open window handles (hwnd's) into an array or listbox

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Looking to retrieve all open windows on a machine into a listbox, so I can access these using other functions.

Findwindow needs the text of the window, I have not yet found a good way to list all open windows.

Thanks again!

BC
0
Comment
Question by:busycoder
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34215658
DO runningapps

You will get a cursor called runapps with a field taskname of all running applications.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 1600 total points
ID: 34215665
PROCEDURE runningapps
LOCAL awin_apps, vfp_handle, ln_current_window,ln_window_count
DIMENSION awin_apps(1)
vfp_handle=0
DECLARE INTEGER FindWindow;
      IN win32api;
      INTEGER nullpointer,;
      STRING cwindow_name
DECLARE INTEGER GetWindow;
      IN win32api;
      INTEGER ncurr_window_handle,;
      INTEGER ndirection
DECLARE INTEGER GetWindowText;
      IN win32api;
      INTEGER n_win_handle,;
      STRING @ cwindow_title,;
      INTEGER ntitle_length
vfp_handle=findwindow(0,_SCREEN.CAPTION)
ln_current_window=vfp_handle
ln_window_count=0
DO WHILE ln_current_window>0
      lc_window_title=SPACE(255)
      ln_length=getwindowtext(ln_current_window, ;
      @lc_window_title,LEN(lc_window_title))
      IF ln_length>0
            lc_window_title=STRTRAN(TRIM(lc_window_title),CHR(0),"")
      ELSE
            lc_window_title=""
      ENDIF
      IF ln_current_window>0 .AND. !EMPTY(lc_window_title)
            ln_window_count=ln_window_count+1
            DIMENSION awin_apps(ln_window_count)
            awin_apps[ln_Window_Count]=lc_window_title
      ENDIF
      ln_current_window=getwindow(ln_current_window,2)
ENDDO
CREATE CURSOR runapps (taskname C(250))
IF ALEN(awin_apps,1)>0
      SELECT runapps
      FOR i=1 TO ALEN(awin_apps,1)
            APPEND BLANK
            REPLACE taskname WITH awin_apps(i)
      NEXT
ENDIF
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34215668
to EE Support,

It took me 5 trials to submit the code on this one. I attached it first as Code to the first comment then I clicked on Attach and then on Submit and the code did not go through without any warning. Then I tried to send it as a second comment, the error message came out that needed a closing .
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 34215669
I had to change bracket to paranthesis in the code because it had problems with HTML tags. It thought that it was for Italics.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 400 total points
ID: 34217429
If you really need all window handles then look at following code:

http://www.news2news.com/vfp/?example=27

I have 347 entries in the table... most of them are invisible windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:busycoder
ID: 34335353
Sorry for the delay on the points this did the job for me very well!!!

Thank you!!!!
0