Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect outlook to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i use Outlook 2010 to connect with Exchange 2010, the server name is ServerName.ABC.COM, it may cause problem if my notebook is away from office.
I want to change it to MAIL.ABC.COM, how can i do it?
Should i change any settings from Exchange 2010 and DNS server?

Thank you.
Outlook-Setting.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34215164
How is your Exchange published outside the company, is mail.abc.com?
If is like that you should be able to just put mail.abc,com instead of server.abc.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34215855
Even with RPC/Https (outlook anywhere) your exchange server name will resolve to your internal exchange server mailbox name. Your proxy URL can however be whatever you want like mail.company.com
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34215865
Exchange server mailbox name = exchange 2010 internal CAS server name in your case.

Don't worry about it, just get Outlook Anywhere up and running and then you shouldn't have any issues in or out of the office.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JuusoConnecta
JuusoConnecta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216980
You'll need to use the autodiscover function built-in feature within exchange 2010 to get RPC over http working.
For this you'll need to include autodiscover.yourdomain.com in your certificate + creating dns records,

further reading I refer to this article for how autodiscover works: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124251.aspx
0