Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where would be the best place to get the SM Bus controller for a Dell Optiplex 780 for windows XP

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Where would be the best place to get the SM Bus controller for a Dell Optiplex 780 for windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:netadminsge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_McCauley earned 100 total points
ID: 34215187
Dell's official support site should have it. Click here for the Optiplex 780 page. For the SM Bus driver, try installing the latest driver from the "Chipset" category. If that doesn't work, try the driver under the "Security" section.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 34215769
be sure to follow the correct order :  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/document?c=us&l=en&s=gen&docid=1A0C0937D62A8739E0401E0A55174744

if your driver is still missing, i suggest to try drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34236816
what worked??
0