Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 Backups Exceeding Disk Space

Posted on 2010-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI there,

I've actually posted a ticket regarding this before (in which I thought i'd solved), but it is out of date now.

I have a server running Backup Exec almost exclusively.

It has 3 HDD's which each have around 1.5TB of space. There are probably 5 servers backing up to each drive.

At the moment, no matter what I attempt to set it up as the result is that it fills up. Currently I have all servers performing a full backup once a day. The Backup Device folders, are set to only '1' for Maximum number of backup sets per backup-to-disk file.

However, on one server that only has about 50GB of backup content, its now using 680GB.

I notice in the Device and Media section of the Backup Job, it is set to 'Keep Data INdefinately - Do not Allow overwrite.'  However, i can't change this at all. Its the only option.

Ideally i'd like a full backup done each week and incremental backups done after that. Then at the end of the week when the full backup occurs it will basically overwrite the other backups. However its just out of control at the moment.


I assume there is something i'm missing.

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34218296
1.  Create a different media set with a different retention policy.  
2.  Change your backup jobs to point to the new media set
3.  Current media should be place into scratch media to wipe the keep forever metadata.

Something more sensible should be used. Let's say you rotate tapes every 2-4 weeks then you should set your retention to match

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vincedee
Vincedee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224502
To elaborate further on your specific situation you could do the following,

1) Modify the overwrite period on your current media sets (i assume it is the default 'Keep Data indefinitely- Do not Overwrite media set) by navigating to the media TAB, right clicking the media set that your jobs are targeting and changing the properties of the media set to values that meet your backup requirements. Renaming the media set at the same time to something that describes the media rules better would also be a good thing to do at this point. Assuming your jobs run at the same time every day, set the over write protection period to 23 hours and append period to three hours. Go to the backup to disk folder properties in the 'Devices' TAB and ensure that the 'Allocate the maximum size for backup to disk files is NOT set'

To free up space, go to the media tab, browse the target media set which you edited earlier, select the the B2D media files (marked overwriteable by the above process) and erase. Note that the disk space will only be freed if the Allocate maximum size parameter on the B2D folder properties is NOT set.

To create weekly full and  then daily incremental you will ideally target two separate media sets, one media set which groups the incremental and the other media set which groups your weekly full backups. This process is considerably more complex and will require the once a week scheduling of current jobs and the creation of incremental jobs for all your servers.

I will need to Stress at this point that the advice provided is quite basic and high level and you need to take the time to understand media retention and crefully plan your backup strategy to ensure that you have the relevant data in your backup to be able to restore it whenever the need arises.
0