Solved

css causing a box outline around selected element

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have a bug in my css that is causing a dotted box to be around a LI's A element after you click it.  I have my code below and thought it was something in the  .lavaLampBottomStyle li a class but I can't solve it.  Any ideas?

html:
<ul class="lavaLampBottomStyle" id="3">
						<li class="current"><a href="#">Home</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Programs</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Registration</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Tuition Policies</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Employment</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Gallery</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Events</a></li>
						<li><a href="#">Contacts</a></li>
					</ul>

Open in new window


CSS:
        .lavaLampBottomStyle {
			float:right;
            position: relative;
            height: 29px;
            width: 810px;
            background-color: transparent;
            padding: 10px;
            overflow: hidden;
			margin-top:15px;
        }
                .lavaLampBottomStyle li {
                    float: left;
                    list-style: none;
                }
                    .lavaLampBottomStyle li.back {
                        border-bottom: 2px solid #fefa8b;
                        width: 9px;
                        height: 30px;
                        z-index: 8;
                        position: absolute;
                    }
                    .lavaLampBottomStyle li a {
                        font: bold 14px arial;
                        text-decoration: none;
                        color: #FFFFFF;
                        outline: none;
                        text-align: center;
                        top: 7px;
                        text-transform: uppercase;
                        letter-spacing: 0;
                        z-index: 10;
                        display: block;
                        float: left;
                        height: 30px;
                        position: relative;
                        overflow: hidden;
                        margin: auto 10px;
                    }   
                        .lavaLampBottomStyle li a:hover, .lavaLampBottomStyle li a:active, .lavaLampBottomStyle li a:visited {
                            border: none;
                        }                     

Open in new window

shows the box outline
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
Comment Utility
This is usually fixed by using the outline:none but I see you already have it in your in your .lavaLampBottomStyle li a class , I'm not getting the outline in IE,FF, Safari or Chrome, can you please specify which browser are you getting this behaviour with ?

It might also be useful if you post a link to duplicate this if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
darkapple earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try changing "outline:none "  to outline : 0;

check this link.
http://css-tricks.com/removing-the-dotted-outline/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:remorina
remorina earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
cgray1223:
I have tried your link in both IE7 and IE8 and I'm not getting any outlines, one thing I've noticed though is that it renders incorrectly in IE8 and FF as the orange background is not extending to the menu items and they're appearing invisible since they're white on a white background as I've attached below in the capture, in order to fix this you will need to specify overflow:hidden to the class .roundedcornr_content_906887 as below.
.roundedcornr_content_906887 {
margin:0 15px;
overflow:hidden;
}

Open in new window


On the other hand it's odd that I'm getting different results than yours on the same browser, however you might try to update the .lavaLampBottomStyle li a by adding the :link, :visited and :active as below and see if this would have any effect.
.lavaLampBottomStyle li a:link, .lavaLampBottomStyle li a:visited, .lavaLampBottomStyle li a:active {
                        font: bold 14px arial;
                        text-decoration: none;
                        color: #FFFFFF;
                        outline: none;
                        text-align: center;
                        top: 7px;
                        text-transform: uppercase;
                        letter-spacing: 0;
                        z-index: 10;
                        display: block;
                        float: left;
                        height: 30px;
                        position: relative;
                        overflow: hidden;
                        margin: auto 10px;
                    }   

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
Comment Utility
I tried both solutions and neither had an effect.  I wonder if its some css inspection plugin I have enabled thats causing it.  

remorina, I had an open issue for the header not stretching.  Can you post your last response there so I can give you credit for the answer as it fixed FF and Chrome display.  Here is the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_26639297.html
0