Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook with VPN VS PRC over HTTPS

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2003/2007/2010 in 2008 AD environment.
Notebook staff need to connect to server when away from office.

Requirements:
- Allow to use multiple computer to access mailbox. Staff may use desktop(In office) and notebook(Away from office) to access mailbox at the same time.
- Staff can use Outlook when can not connect to internet. Able to read existing emails and  pending out going email temporary and auto continue to send out when able to connect to internet.

Method one:
Use VPN and traditional Exchange setting
Method Two:
Use PRC over HTTPS
Which one is better?
Any cached file for PRC over HTTPS?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34215815
Yes, you get a cache file with RPC/HTTPs
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215827
I prefer RPC/HTTPs cause it means you don't have to have a VPN connection to use it, you can use it on any outlook client. Your Security team, might want all Outlook clients to connect over VPN though, so they know the connection is coming from a valid authorised PC.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34215840
You can of course turn off outlook cached mode if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattsam
ID: 34216412
We have hosted exchange server and used to use terminal server to read emails or vpn to the server and then use outlook (with or without cache)

I setup a SSL with godaddy for about £20 a year and then in IIS setup a SSL certificate and now the whole company use outlook thought RPC/HTTPS (with cache)

its so much easier and if their broadband goes does for a hour or so they can just work offline and send emails.  

As soon as the internet is back they can connect and continue to work online.

remember to open the required port our your router but there are very good steps on this website to help you set it up.

Hope this help

M
0