Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Server Providing 403 Error: Forbidden, this website requires you to login when browsing locally, but works well from external machines

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there,

I've setup a new server running Apache, PHP, MySQL. Its running very well, doing everything it needs to. However locally, I cannot browse to the website/s as it provides the error:

'403 Error: Forbidden, this website requires you to login when browsing locally'

There is no reason I can find that this is occuring. IIt has been working before also.

I've given the c:\www (where the web files are stored) everyone priveleges to test. and that did not resolve the issue.

I need to fix this because the web application running on the server actuallly runs scans of newsletters before they are sent, and the scans say that links are invalid. Which I assume is the cause of this.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 1000 total points
ID: 34215644
Hello lemonville,

Normally 403 forbidden error comes when something is wrong with your permission settings.

Look at following links to see if it helps you

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/apache-403-forbidden-error-and-solution/

http://windows.fyicenter.com/73_Apache_PHP_Getting_HTTP_403_Forbidden_Error_on_PHP_Scripts.html

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 1000 total points
ID: 34247680
hi lemonville,

amar is right on the permission issue -- either the user who are requesting the page does not provide a valid credential, or the server itself is having some permission issue while fetching the related resources.

Check in apache error log (most likely to be in c:\program files\apache foundation\apache2\logs\error.log).  

Attempt to reproduce the error, and post the corresponding lines in the logfile -- to have some clue.

Some links (after I googled it), that could be related to PHP configuration.  -- http://windows.fyicenter.com/73_Apache_PHP_Getting_HTTP_403_Forbidden_Error_on_PHP_Scripts.html

Anyway, check the logs to be certain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34333263
I ended up moving the directory back to the previous www folder (moving it initially was potentially the reason for breaking it).

I still don't know the exact reason.
0