Solved

PHPList - Mails in SPAM / Junk

Posted on 2010-11-25
30
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
I installed PHPList and I understand CAN-SPAM, so:

1

I created postmaster, abuse, noreply, webmaster and other required e-mail accounts.

2

Added SPF record

3

Added Domain Keys

4

Setup Bounce Handling in PHPList.

5

This domain is not black listed anywhere.

6

I've tested the domain at http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx and it is fine.

7

I removed X-... crap added by PHPMailer and then it started landing in Hotmail's SPAM at-least, it was not reaching the hotamail spam eariler.
The header of the mail seems fine.
When I send mail directly from CPanel webmail interface, it lands in Inbox.

Still the mails are landing in SPAM when it is sent from PHPList :-(
What should I do to fix it?
Attached is a mail (Full Header) landed in yahoo spam/junk
help help help.
Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
  • 17
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
where is the full header?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Ah! it seems I forgot to attach the file :), please check it now: mail-with-header.txt mail-with-header.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Its the same file, I embedded twice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
hello,

server ip 122.162.116.249 (murugan.in host) is blacklisted. you can check the spam dtabase here at: http://www.dnsbl.info/dnsbl-database-check.php . removing that ip from those databse will solve the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Thank you so much for pointing this problem, I'm wondering where it comes from:
"X-PHP-Script: murugan.in/phplist/index.php for 122.162.116.249" as pinging murugan.in or lookup at http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx returns this ip:
174.132.194.188

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
I checked this was my IP assigned by my ISP (I've a DSL connection with dynamic IP). But the same works okay when I run PHPList with same settings from some other domain, mail mostly lands in Inbox.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
hello rajoo,

174.132.194.188 is your IP given by your ISP, but we are talking about your domain host's IP which is 122.162.116.249 listed in th email header. you need to talk to your web hosting company to solve that issue.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
hi, thanks again for the response, my domain's IP is 174.132.194.188 and it is not blacklisted anywhere, the IP 122.162.116.249 was my dynamic IP (My DSL connection's). Also, there is no issue sending mail from my machine using PHPList setup on other domains.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
hello,

yes, you are right. sorry I told you backward. Your ISP's IP 122.162.116.249 is blacklisted and seems like the remote email host's filter is not accepting or marking as spam because of that. you can try from different computer which is not from the same network.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Hi,
This is what my hosting company said:
The error flag in that bounce back is for a black list issue that has been resolved.

But the mails are still landing in SPAM, I've provided them the new header again as they requested for the same, I'm waiting for their response and will update you when I hear anything from them.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I would ask them _when_ they resolved it - it can take some time for the change to filter through. Usually, AOL & Yahoo! are the worst offenders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Hello Tony1044,
I apologize but I didn't understand what do you mean by
I would ask them _when_ they resolved it - it can take some time for the change to filter through.
?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Often when a company is blacklisted, it can take some time after the blacklist has been lifted before mail starts to flow again.

For example, I've seen cases with the likes of AOL where 72 hours have passed but they still reject as spam (then again the likes of AOL are particularly aggressive at their spam rejection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Thanks for the prompt reply, so you mean this domain is blacklisted in gmail, yahoo, hotmail and many more? and how would you ask them, I'm just asking this for my knowledge.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Hello thermoduric, thanks for moving my question to the appropriate zones and requesting experts to review my issue.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Generally they have some kind of postmaster form you need to fill in - just google the associated mail provider and remove from blacklist
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Thanks Tony,
The problem is only with the PHPList, if I send mails from web-site's admin panel (its zen-cart) it reaches the Inbox, also, if I send mail using the same e-mail id from the webmail (squirrel or horde) it reaches the inbox.
So I believe the domain is not blacklisted in gmail/yahoo mail etc., kindly correct me if I'm wrong.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
It might also be compounded by having a dynamic IP address. Some systems just block them outright now (For example, Spamhaus will aribitraritly block email coming from servers in known dymanic ranges).

From the Spamhaus website:

In cases where the IP is dynamic, it is possible for a virus-infected customer to transmit spam to the XBL's detectors and, after the customer has disconnected, the IP is automatically reassigned to the next customer who connects. If that next customer tries to run a direct-delivery mail server off the dynamic IP, that email would be blocked by XBL users. (Now ask yourself, do you really want to accept mail from a mail server running off a dynamic IP? With bad or no rDNS? If you do, then XBL is not for you.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
hmmm... okay, then why the mails sent from webmail (cpanel) and directly from zen-cart admin land in Inbox? why are they not flagged? Its only PHPList which is not able to deliver in the inbox.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Are cpanel & zen-cart local to your environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
I didn't understand
local to your environment
zen-cart is installed in the root, PHPList is installed in a folder of the root, and the cpanel or the webmail is accessed as domainname.ext/cpanel and domainname.ext/webmail.
I can mail you the CPANEL credentials, admin access of the website (zen-cart) and admin access of the PHPList.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Hi - sorry I didn't ask that question too clearly but you did answer what I was looking for (i.e. is everything installed on your local computer/site).

I'm not really a cpanel / PHP etc expert - more Exchange.

The only thing I can think is a header is being added/changed that something is taking a dislike to.

Could you forward me an email from cpanel and one from your PHPlist to my account so I can examine the headers?

Tony at Johncock dot CO dot UKnospam (just change to . from dot & remove the nospam obviously).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Thanks again, I've just subscribed your e-mail id so that you can get an auto e-mail from PHPList from promotions AT murugan DOT inNOSPAM. I've also sent you a mail from webmail using the same e-mail id.

Kindly check your spam / junk folder.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Hi thermoduric,

Just to update you.
Tony has been a great help, he is checking the mail header and has given some inputs, however it has yet not been fixed, I've provided the info on his mail id as well. I'm waiting for his response, he is probably busy.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shaunak earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Few suggestions:

----Use smtp authentication for sending mails. Mails sent thru mail/phpmail function may end up in spam box.
----Insert a unsubscribe link /  unsubscribe email at the bottom of the mail with the unsubscribe note. spam filters allows the mail to pass if they have unsubscribe link.
----Schedule your mails properly in phplist. Say you have  list of 1500 mails with 1000 mails of yahoo, 500 of gmail, then I would suggest you to send 200 mails of yahoo first then 100 mails of gmail and so-on and so-forth. Every server has restriction of  allowed number of mails receiving from a particular domain. Your scheduling will ensure that the mails reach the recipient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Thanks Shaunak, I'll use smtp authentication and this is the only thing I've not tried :-). Thanks for the suggestion, I'll get back to you after trying this.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Hi Shaunak,
I configured PHPList to use SMTP and in GMAIL mails have started landing in inbox. Thanks.
But, mails in yahoo and hotmail are still landing in SPAM.

I've attached the full header of the mail that reached in yahoo spam.

I'm thrilled that at least with gmail one major set of users are reachable, please analyze the header and guide me further for fixing this issue permanently for yahoo and hotmail as well.

Regards, mail-header-yahoo-29-12-2010.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
Comment Utility
Using SMTP did solve my problem partially and the mails are landing in Gmail Inbox.

Yahoo and Hotmail still are flagging it.
0