Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lsnrctl

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the different uses of lsnrctl utility..?
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34215356
start listener, stop listener, configure listener, show status/options of listener

that's it,  for more info on each of those ...

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e10835/lsnrctl.htm#i554826
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34215392
I started from lsnrctl using start in one window and in another windows started up the database.
Then back to first window stop lsnrctl. Again back to datbase base window. I could see that database is still up. Could you explain the why database is still up?
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 34215412
the listener is a separate process from the database.

they are started independently.  You don't "need" a listener for a database, you don't need a database for a listener.  Of course "using" the database is much easier if you have a listener, and a listener without a database doesn't have much to do when it's listening.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34215468
So it is not interdependant..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rindbaek
Rindbaek earned 800 total points
ID: 34215694
its an independent program and the database runs fine without it.

The listener handles the initial connection between the client software and the database. when the connection is establihed (the session created) then the listener doesn't have anything else to do with that connection.
0