?
Solved

How can i export or copy my Mozilla Firefox saved passwords to a new computer?

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use Mozilla Firefox and have many websites that have a password saved for them.I'm using a new computer(not really new,Windows XP PRO SP3) to do just my email and document creation.How can i export them to the new machine? If possible i'd like to save EVERYTHING in my original Mozilla. Bookmarks, saved passwords,etc..
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:robcrazee
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:samkrist
ID: 34215388
Dear dude, as you asked take backup of stored passwords from firefox profile. Each user does have unique profile folder. Pls login with your windows id and then goto the following path (APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default\) copy the folder and overwrite into new system as in the same path. else, open your firefox and goto help menu and select Troubleshooting Information tab where under application basics, click on Oopen containing folder. This will open the profile folder.
from the above steps you can get all of your firefox stuff into new system.
Thanks,
Sam,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
ID: 34215396
From the Firefox menu bar go to Bookmarks >  Organize Bookmarks to bring up your bookmarks manager.  Now you want to click the top button that says Import and Backup.

Next, select Backup.  This will bring up a “Save As” box where you can save your bookmarks to any location.  Make sure you leave the bookmark as a .json file too.  Since Firefox 3, this is the type of file Firefox uses for backups.  If you wish to export your bookmarks as an HTML file, go to Import and Backup > Export HTML.  That will give you the more traditional .html backup.

To export or copy your Mozilla Firefox saved passwords you can use "Password Exporter 1.2.1" extension. Check below mentioned ink for the same..

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2848/

After installation, you can export and import your passwords from the following locations:

    * Options/Preferences -> Security pane -> Passwords -> Import/Export Passwords button

    * Tools -> Add-ons -> Extensions tab -> click Preferences button next to the extension
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34215411
you coul duse Xmarks to sync all the things and resync on the new PC and the new Firefox...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 34216004
I always use mozbackup for this.

this allows you to backup/restore all settings of firefox and/or thunderbird and some other mozilla like programs.

Just checkout:

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

It allows you to backup and restore bookmarks, mail, contacts, history, extensions, passwords, cache etc. It's an easy way to do Firefox backup, Thunderbird backup ...

Freeware.

Tolomir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 34245580
Sorry was out of town again! This solution was perfect for my senario.Picked up everything needed in Mozilla.thanks
0