Solved

How to edit an FLV file?

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

Could someone tell me how I go about editing a .flv file? What is the easiest program to use? I just want to cut out/rearrange some scenes. I tried importing it into the Flash CS4 timeline, but when I insert keyframes/delete frames, weird things happen, like it doesn't actually delete/move the frames...

I have the full CS4.

Thanks for any advice.

Andrey
0
Comment
Question by:andreyman3d2k
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34215409
you can use FLV Converter to trim and merge so this could be what you are searching for...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 34215453
What is the FLV converter? I just have the Adobe Media Encoder. Also, what if I wanted to edit out some sound, and maybe blur out some faces?

I also have an .mov version.

Andrey
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:saus
saus earned 150 total points
ID: 34215471
google found http://free-flv-converter.softonic.de/

Well what you are asking for now (blur out some faces) is more than just cut out/rearrange some scenes
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34215480
Maybe just converting the video to another format and working than with a program you are familiar with ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 34215517
What would be the easiest, do you think? Also, just to confirm -- there is no way to edit it in Flash, or any other program of the Creative Suite?

Andrey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34215553
Well there are free tools to work with, i am also not that familiar...  if you convert to mpeg there are a lot of also intuitive tools to work with... If it is just once  you can play around ..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kiroblack earned 200 total points
ID: 34217122
Adobe Premier Pro
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 150 total points
ID: 34220382
I would use the free and very simple to use Format Factory. It also has the ability to convert to several different formats. I use this quite often.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 34266598
Thanks for your replies! I ended up going with Premier Pro -- it got the job done.

Thanks,

Andrey
0