?
Solved

Database link between Oracle and MY SQL

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to use data from My SQL database which are hosted on Windows 2003 server in Oracle 11g (Linux).

Please suggest how to start.
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34215483
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_how_create_database_link.htm

Make sure to adjust the ORACLE_HOME variable from the above example to match your linux ORACLE_HOME variable.


http://database.itags.org/oracle/50220/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 34228330
As Oracle Heterogeneous Services was not supported for 64bit Linux, I am trying to accomplish this using Oracle 11g Database Gateway for ODBC.

Can you please share some step by step document for same?

Sachin
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 34231033
I do not have such an example, you however can search the oracle knowlegebase base for such information.

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2130517&tstart=1
A thread that discusses a similar implementation for the 10g version.
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=887044&tstart=180
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34231050
just a side note from my site: I had the dblink to a mssql server already, and mssql server had a linked server to the MySQL I was then interested ... not a very nice design, but worked (a view in mssql to return the data from the mysql table, and oracle querying the mssql server view ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 34264388


Do we need to make some changes on MYSql as well?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34264822
The user that you are configuring to establish the link needs to exist on the mysql with the rights to the database of interest to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anand_20703
anand_20703 earned 750 total points
ID: 34276441
Below is good oracle notes to start. Setup/configuration needs to be done from both mysql,oracle database point of view along with ODBC 32/64 bit drivers. Then only u will reach a stage to create a database link.
HSODBC Using FreeTDS ODBC Fails with Missing Symbol SQLDescribeParam or SQLExtendedFetch [ID 393354.1]
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 34484977
ok i will look and get back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36877201
Thanks
0