Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a package with Oracle ODP.NET.

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,

I have written an VB.Net application. The application connects to Oracle using ODP.NET. What I wonder is can I package this application with ODP.NET included without having to install ODT in the client machine?

BR,
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34215609
I think you can redistribute the Oracle.DataAccess DLL, but you will have to have a client installed on the target machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 34215620
The client already exists. How can I include Oracle.DataAccess DLL into setup package? Is there any extra step?

BR
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
hosneylk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215622
add it as a reference to your project and its property "Copy Local" to true
0
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 34215626
What is the exact name of the Oracle Data Access DLL?

BR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34215634
its Oracle.DataAccess.dll usually located in the oracle in folder (e.g. C:\oracle\ora92\bin)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 34215642
It is OK.

BR
0