Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server SCSI RAID HD--Adaptec controller--HD permanantly defunct

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an IBM with a SCSI Raid5 hot-swappable drive setup (Model IBM 255).  A few of the droves have been tagged as defunct by the IBM/Adaptec 6M controller.  I have been using these drives in other computers for some time now and there does not seem to be any issues with the drives.  

Is there a way to tell the controller to un-tag them as defunct?  No matter what I do, when I put them back into the array, they are flagged as defunct.

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:ibanja
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215591
You should just have to zap the metadata. The metadata starts at physical block 0, but I don't know what the last block is.  Still, plug the disks into a NON raid controller, and blow away the first 16MB and you'll destroy the metadata for sure

i.e,  dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdc bs=1024k count=16

(Assuming the disk is at /dev/sdc)

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34217456
Or if you've got Windows just format it on a non-RAID controller, that'll also overwrite the metadata.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 34219021
Thanks, That worked!
0