Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you configure the remote desktop connection local resources settings using group policy (or some other method)

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need my users to make sure the box "Local Resources" is ticked by default when they make a remote desktop connection.

Is there a way to do this using group policy - or some other method?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 34215725
This should get you pointed in the right direction even though it is was originally written for Server 2003..

http://www.gpanswers.com/component/content/article/53-miscellaneous/87-how-do-you-enable-remote-desktop-for-windows-server-2003.html

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 34216396
sorry - I know about this and how to enable the computer I am connecting to.

It is the Remote Desktop "client" I am trying to configure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:venkatsp
ID: 34216612
I donot klnow how to do it from GP, however I can give you some info how to enable remote desktop. Right click on My Computer and goto propeties. Now select Remote Tab, Check the option "Allow users to connect to this computer" under Remote Desktop. Apply settings. That is all.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Davies earned 2000 total points
ID: 34220295
You can preconfigure a default.rdp file and copy it into a users profile when they login.

The default .rdp file is saved as a hidden file in your My Documents folder. To edit an .rdp file and change the connections settings it contains, right-click the file, and then click Edit.
0