Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pdf attachment do not see in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

I am using Exchange 2007 in office and the user are using Outlokk 2007.  User A send an email with a pdf attachment to user B but user B can see the message body only, did not see the pdf file.  However; the email size revealed that it come with an attachment, therefore I use the OW to check it and found that the pdf attachment is shown while using OWA.  If something wrong or bug in Outlook 2007, I have sp2 installed for Office 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34215708
From what you write, you appear to be having symptoms of:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829982
"You may receive an "Outlook blocked access to the following potentially unsafe attachments" message in Outlook" - even though the user is not seeing this direct message, read on.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34218411
I have no restriction to block the pdf file because other pdf file is ok and only the one from a specific email.  And user B can see it if user A save the pdf file and rename it, then resend to user B.

The original pdf file and email was sent from other person in internet.  user A forward this with attachment to user B only.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34240800
Try to save attachments from this strange message using this free tool:
http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsSave/
Just to make sure this attachment was not cut somehow.
0