Solved

Apache on PC, Linux or Mac solution

Posted on 2010-11-25
12
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to provide a comparison for PC vs Apple hardware to use on an isolated network for our web dev environment.  The services for Appache using PHP and the mix are managed on a site outside of our environment. The team had previously asked for a PC pased solution, but since we provided them with a complete isolated network, they have requested apple mac systems. They explained that Appache is already available on the Mac 0sx, and this comes as a complete package.

I asked since we are a PC office why not manage on the PC framework using the apache on linux or windows environment. I was told it would not be very cost effective. that using apache on either environment unlike with Apple would mean needing someone to add modules for us as this is not a complete solution as offered by apple. The costs explained to me also indicated that it will be very very high to hire someone.

It really seems more to me like an emotive request rather then a business request. but our capacity to support PC devices rather then limited skills to support mac are also factors to stay within the PC format. We had apache, php, mysql components of the website being managed externally. when I asked for alternative solutions, I was asked to provide oricle server.

We dont want to hinder services required. hence my search for the truth. as I know the truth is out there. can you help?

oh yeah, before we isolated their network as they required certain ports open from our main production site. they until this point have been happy to use PC assets, but when we provided the isolated option. they now say nothing can be done easily and would require PC as linux can not be installed on our Dell systems, and that there is no stable support option. same with Windows. so they tell me.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 200 total points
ID: 34215877
Apache works on windows so they can even have a server per pc instead of a centralized one.
Linux works on dell

You can go with pc

Mac is far better for the stability and ease of use which might be usefull

Are you sure they have the apple expertise needed to work on Mac?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:StrongBad_Rules
StrongBad_Rules earned 200 total points
ID: 34215909
The irony is that OS X is a registered variant of BSD (Unix).  You can open a console and use (most) all your linux commands just as you would on RedHat or any other Linux distribution.  I would take a look at RedHat for production and CentOs for a my test servers.  RedHat Enterprise Linux is fully supported by RedHat as long as you have the appropriate support contracts.  I believe there is a LAMP option when you first install the OS onto your hardware.  If not, the package manager (GUI based) makes it as simple as clicking on Apache, MySQL, and PHP to intall the three.  There are tons of how-to's on that.  In production, linux is rock solid and the choice of many large companies.  I also find it hard to believe that linux can't be installed on your Dells.  Many Dell computers come with the option of having RedHat installed by Dell.
That being said, if you are Windows centered, you can install WAMP with much of the same results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34219870
Thanks uys, Fcontrepois. what do you mean a server per pc?

This guy I speak with keeps coming up with why PC option or linux option is no good. he sees the company buying him an asset he can use (Apple) for other personal things.

he keeps saying it cost to much, at one time he said it would cost millions to change a basic webservice going from opensource to windows hosting..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34220185
he also said it would cost hundreds of thousands to have someone fix any apache issue on a windows or linux. where with apple he can get apple help with the normal apple online help support,

I know he is throwing figures that have no real world value.  But if you have any links to help identify how to download apache and linux redhat. the support you mentioned also? I will install and play with it. not my strongest area. but not hard to learn.

I just dont see the need to change the whole platform for one persons needs. and inconsistant logic.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 34220900
Apache is exactly the same on any system, only path and really specific stuff that is also different on mac vs linux can change.

What I mean with a server by pc is that you can install apache on windows and develop on it then bring your changes to the linux hosting without changes.

Macos X is a unix but it' a bsd one while linux is system 5 so they are different.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34221952

sorry my batter on notebook was low and I had no power before to properly finish what I was saying.

The support if required with apache on pc? its available?

there are no seperate modules on pc format as there are on Mac? user that would administer this told me that mac is complete, and pc version is not. would require seperate application installs for various functions.  Its assumed its more an argument by the user as a matter of comfort zone.

i have to put the pros and cons. will review on the oricle google search tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 34222111
It really depends on which modules you need, almost all the module are available on both systems.

Apache is officially supported on windows so all the apache modules are available, php is also available on pc ecc...

I really love mac but I cannot find a good reason for the extra spending.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34223399
thanks fcontrepois.

you dont have any good links for apache learners/information or new users that you have come across?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 34248704
just to chip in my few cents :)

i just could not think of reason to go for mac -- since the os itself is unix.  hence, the claims about apache , and support is legitimate. But then the cost could be another issue.

On PC -- you can have Apache on Windows platform -- which should perform well, or, grab hold of a good linux distro.  For support -- just go and subscribe for a support from the vendor, and voila --- help is just a phone call (and dollars away)

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34262702
Thanks Samri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34262705
what do you mean dollars away samri?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34280116
Thanks all, most of your comments gave me enough to put up a business case. and give a fair overview based on further investigation based on your suggestions!

Thanks again all.

AJ
0