Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2007 access Exchange 2003 Public Folder

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

We are using Exchange 2003 (ver 6.5, Build 7638.2: SP2) Public Folder and sharing information.
Users with Outlook 2003 without any issue with the public folder.
However, Outllok 2007 users who even have the permission on the same folders will be result with "read-only" of the file inside.

So any reason for that and solution ?!
Thanks a lot !


Best Regards,
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick3388
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 34215723
Sounds strange. Did you install the latest service pack for Office 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick3388
ID: 34215745
Hi Kirschi,

Checked with SP2 installed.
When the office 2007 users open up the Excel file, it says read-only (compatibility mode).
It cannot be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick3388
ID: 34217236
Finally I got the clue.
It is office 2007 and 2003 compatibility issue.

Thanks for help !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattsam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34217253
In Excel go to tools options general and uncheck ignore other applications
0