?
Solved

How to make a database monitoring application with Oracle  Apex?

Posted on 2010-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I' m trying to make a  web-based database monitoring  application   to monitor 50 servers databases in different locations. The servers are running on Windows 98 with Oracle 11G on them.
Is it possible to make this database monitoring application with Oracle Apex?

 
0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 34217071
probably but why dont you have a look at the enterprise manager for grid control
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/overview/index.html

the issue i can see is running oracle 11 on windows 98....
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34217241
I' m using Oracle 11G Standard edition.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 34217251
you can monitor standard edition in the GRID control as well
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34217593
Is it free for monitoring of 50 servers  with oracle 11G standard edition?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 34217608
if you pay for one oracle licese yes then it should free http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11857_01/license.111/e11987/toc.htm .
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34236461
But Apex is free,  do you know how to  develope  such  applications wiyh Apex ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 1500 total points
ID: 34239087
I haven't build anything like that but depending on what you want then yes it should be able to build it in apex. But you need to decide on a design.

eg
1) Do you want historical data or just a here and now picture
2) How will you retrieve data from the monitored targets?
3) What do you actually want to monitor?


1) Even though you are limited by a 4 GB database size limit so you probably wont have that long a history stored, i would suggest some sort of history (a repository).
2) This could be a database link and a user with access to look only at the objects needed to perform the monitoring.
3) this is the tricky part, you need to define your needs and the figure out how to get the knowledge.

Have you checked the license agreement of the GRID control, because it can offer you both a monitoring and an administrative interface and it is a webbased tool.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anand_20703
ID: 34276432
orcun_turkec,
OEM grid control monitoring software is far superior.Even if you develop some software using apex, no way u can match with OEM grid. If you manage the cost/license, OEM will provide lot of benefits like performance reports,monitorng,security compliance reports... so many features.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 34316722
Thank you...
0