Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shared folder permission

Posted on 2010-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Am using windows 2008 server. i have file server . i created around 4 main folder and main folder sub folder 1round 18 folders for users . Also this main  folders i shared. i have 6 department . when i trying to access server through run like \\(server name ) orserver ip address, they can see shared folders..i want to set permission. example one main folder name is MARKETING ..this folder sub folder is SUPPLIER,MARKETING,CLIENTS.SUPPORT, LIBRARY like this.. i want to set access level this folders ..each users...so how i can set permission level on 2008 server. main folders i want set only see ..main folder sub folders i want to set access level...how it possible.
0
Comment
Question by:nisartlaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34216017
Hi

"main folders i want set only see .."

Do you mean read only?

The scenario confusing and is not clearly understood

Please give the folder structure and user/group names and what level of permission

I can guide you better,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34216063
The solution is as per my understanding of your requirement. Kindly revert if I have misunderstood the problem:

you want a mail folder under which you have subfolder and would like to give restricted access to the users on the shares they view

Folder Name            Group name                 NTFS Permission

Marketing            Marketing_list_only      This folder only --- Read and Traverse  
  -- Client             MKT_Client                   As per your needs
  -- Support         MKT_Support               As per your requirements
 
How to give permission:

Go to the share properties, on the security tab of marketing add group marketing_list_only. Click advanced, go to change permission and then on the object properties page check the read and traverse folder option and on the drop down menu apply to give -- this folder only.

You can give other users share on the client and support level as your requirement.

Every user of this dept should be member of the Marketing_list_only group and the member of the required sub group.

For Share mapping:
You can create a script for mapping the share marketing, since they have traverse folder rights on this group they can go to the desired subgroup.

Revert in case of any concerns.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpitzaferro
ID: 38346082
I have come across a similiar situation.  I have a server 2008 environment with a very complex permissions structure.  My main level folder is called "shares".  Within this folder there are many folders with different permissions.  I have all the permissions set for all the folders within the "shares" giving people proper access.  Even with the permissions set, my employees are able to move folders around at the "shares" level and are able to delete folders.  I do not want anyone except admins to be able to move and delete folders.  Is this possible?  Can this be done?

Thank you for your assistance.
0