Solved

Windows 2008 SBS backup, how restore another computer?

Posted on 2010-11-26
10
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello.

Is there any way restore server backup to another computer (workstation)?
0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34216430
It is possible to restore an SBS backup to an identical machine but you need to use third party imaging software like Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Small Business Server / Acronis True Image Small Business Server.  The built-in software won't work.

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-windows-small-business-server-edition

http://www.acronis.com/smb/products/ATISBS/

With these sorts of software, you can perform a recovery to different hardware, although it is not just a case of backup old server and restore to new server.

The reason for the issues is the hardware will probably be different, the disk controllers might be different and Windows will have all the old hardware information built-in to the system configuration, so when you change hardware, the configuration will be as per the old hardware and may not work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34216619
I think it depends on what you want to restore. If it is just ordinary files then yes you can restore them onto a Windows7 machine (don't restore to XP as the XP uses NTBackup, which is different to SBS2008. Not sure about Vista though).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajatkondal
ID: 34216708
Yes , there are ways.

what backup solution are you using. Or are you using SBS backup or windows backup ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34216776
SBS backup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajatkondal
ID: 34216827
Whats the new hardware and OS you are restoring to please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34233043
There migth be some files, not all data to Windows 7 Pro or Windows XP Pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 34233052
Hardware is Dell 760 or 780
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0